india-flag-a4What do you need to know before traveling to India?


Need Visa?
Yes, a valid passport and tourist visa are required to travel to India
Processing time: 3-8 business days
Apply here

Before applying, you need:

-Your Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India
-You must have a return ticket and have sufficient money to spend while in India

Then, next steps:

-Fill the online application form
-Once you have applied, you must print two copies of the application that you have filled out
-Take one recent 2×2 passport type photo in color
-Don’t forget to take with your invitation letter if you have it.  If not, don’t worry, see the next step.
-Provide the address you’re planning to visit

Here are a few consulates where you can get your visa for India from the US.

Quick tip: Make sure to have all of your paperwork ready ahead of time and it will save you tons of time!

Consulate of India in NYC
Consulate of India in Chicago
Consulate of India in San Francisco
Consulate of India in Atlanta
Consulate of India in Houston