flag_of_iran-svgWhat do you need to know before traveling to Iran?


Need Visa?
Yes*
Processing time: 7-10 business days
Apply here

NOTE: This is a two steps procedure that shouldn’t be difficult or take forever. First, you’ll be getting a travel authorization number, and then, the actual tourist visa provided by one Iranian Consulate.

Before applying, you need:

-U.S Passport – must be valid at least 6 months beyond intended stay and must have at least one blank visa page.*
-1 recent professional passport-type photograph.
-Get a Visa authorization number
-Filled-out and sign Iran visa application form.
-Pay the service fee (USD45.00)
-Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary, hotel reservation printout.

*NOTE: Passport must not reflect any past or intended travel to Israel. Photographs for female travelers MUST adhere to the Islamic dress code.

Here are a few consulates where you can attend to get your visa.

Quick tip: Make sure to have all of your paperwork ready ahead of time and it will save you tons of time!

Consulate of Iran in New York 
Consulate of Iran in Los Angeles 
Consulate of Iran in Chicago 
Consulate of Iran in Houston