flag_of_thailand-svgWhat do you need to know before traveling to Thailand?


Need Visa?
No. Generally, you can visit Thailand without applying for a visa, as this is not a requirement unless you stay more than 30 days.  After 30 days you will be fined, per day, when you leave the country.  Also, if you leave and re-enter, you may be denied entry.  See more HERE

Before visiting Thailand, you need:

– Updated passport that is valid for at least 6 months from your date of entry
-You have to confirm that you have sufficient funds of at least 10,000 THB ($288, approximately)
-You will need to confirm your travel itinerary and confirm you have a return ticket

Here are a few consulates where you can get your visa.

Quick tip: Make sure to have all of your paperwork ready ahead of time and it will save you tons of time!

Royal Thai Embassy
Consulate of Thailand in New York
Consulate of Thailand in Los Angeles
Consulate of Thailand in Chicago